Development of novel cancer diagnosis and treatment targeting splicing variants of c-myc transcriptional suppressor FIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90344994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝長 毅  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80227644)
星野 忠次  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
田村 裕  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
野村 文夫  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌遺伝子治療 / c-myc遺伝子 / 癌診断 / 癌治療 / スプライシング阻害薬 / SF3b155 / 転写制御因子 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Far UpStream Element (FUSE)-binding protein-interacting repressor (FIR), a c-myc transcriptional suppressor, is alternatively spliced and futilely produced in colorectal cancer tissues that abundantly express c-Myc. Human malignant pleural mesothelioma (HMPM) is highly resistant to conventional therapy, and novel therapies are thus required. We previously reported that overexpression of FIR induces apoptosis via c-Myc suppression, and is thus a suitable cancer therapy. In the current preclinical trial, a fusion gene deleted non-transmissible Sendai virus vector encoding FIR (SeV/ΔF/FIR) was prepared and its cytotoxic activity against an orthotopic xenograft model of HMPM, in combination with cisplatin, was assessed. SeV/ΔF/FIR significantly reduced cell viability in 3 HMPM cell lines but was less effective in non-tumor immortalized mesothelial cells. SeV/ΔF/FIR cytotoxicity was partly due to apoptosis induction via c-Myc supression.