Identification of predictive factors of adjuvant chemotherapy for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Naruto  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (50467734)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hirokuni  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / タキサン / エストロゲン受容体 / 効果予測因子 / MAP-tau / タモキシフェン / フルベストラント / fulvestrant / MAPT / タキソテール / Bcl2 / 相乗効果 / ER
Research Abstract
Background : Taxanes are important drugs in treatment of breast cancer. These drugs bind to tubulin and suppress spindle microtubule dynamics, which leads to cell cycle arrest in the G2/M phase followed by apoptosis. However, resistance to taxane therapy prevents some patients from benefiting from these drugs. Several mechanisms of taxane resistance have been described, including the involvement of microtubule-associated protein-tau (MAPT). MAPT binds to the same pocket as taxanes in microtubules and obstructs the function of the drug. Estrogen receptors (ER) are transcriptional factors that play an important role in the development and progression of breast cancer. However, the relationship between ER and MAPT in breast cancer is not entirely clear. In this study we examined the correlation between MAPT expression and the sensitivity of human breast cancer cells to taxanes, and the relationship between ER and MAPT at the protein level in these cells. We also examined combination thera … More py with hormone drugs and taxanes. Methods : The correlation between MAPT expression and sensitivity to taxanes was examined in 12 human breast cancer cell lines using real time PCR, western blotting analysis and an MTS assay. Following small interfering RNA (siRNA) knockdown of MAPT expression, the alteration of cellular sensitivity to taxanes was examined by MTS assay, flow cytometry and immunofluorescence. To examine the relationship between ER and MAPT, ER expression was knocked down with siRNA or stimulated with 17-β-estradiol in MAPT- and ER-positive cell lines (MCF-7 and ZR75.1, respectively). The cells were also treated with hormone drugs (tamoxifen and ICI182,780) and changes in MAPT protein expression were examined. Results : Six cell lines showed high MAPT mRNA expression and four showed high MAPT protein expression ; that is, expression at the mRNA level did not always correlate with that at the protein level. MAPT mRNA expression did not correlate with taxane resistance, but expression of MAPT protein isoforms under 70kDa correlated with taxane resistance. Downregulation of MAPT increased sensitivity to taxanes. MAPT protein expression was decreased by ER knockdown and increased by 17-β-estradiol stimulation. The MAPT protein level was also increased by tamoxifen, but decreased by IC1182,780. Combination treatment of taxanes with ICI182,780 showed a strong synergistic effect, but similar treatment with tamoxifen had an antagonistic effect in both cell lines. Conclusions : Expression of MAPT protein isoforms under 70kDa correlates with taxane resistance in breast cancer cells. MAPT expression is influenced by ER in breast cancer and ICI182,780, a selective ER inhibitor, can reverse the resistance to taxanes in both MAPT- and ER-positive breast cancer. Less