Clarification of the molecular mechanism of Japanese triple negative breast cancers and the development of innovative therapy for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Eriko  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (50325453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Satoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90419549)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 非常勤講師 (70380392)
SADANAGA Noriaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 非常勤講師 (20304826)
OKADA Satoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50546562)
AKIYOSHI Sayuri  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50567360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ / basal-like / BRCA / FA経路 / cancer stem cell / triple negative (TN)乳癌 / BRCA1 / 染色体不安定性 / LOH / FANCJ / triple negative(TN)乳癌 / 悪性度 / サブタイプ / triple negative乳癌 / FANCF / 治療標的
Research Abstract
The lack of efficient treatment for triple negative breast cancers (TNBCs) results in their poor prognosis, and it is necessary to clarify the biological features and molecular mechanism of TNBCs in order to develop new efficient strategies. In this study, we investigated the relationships between TNBCs and abnormalities in BRCA/fanconi anemia (FA) pathway. The incidence and frequency of LOH was significantly higher in TN groups, and the incidence and frequency of LOH was increased as the nuclear grade was elevated. In the tumors with BRCA1 LOH, the incidence of LOH at tumor suppressor genes such as BRCA2, TP53, PTENwas higher and they were genetically unstable. The prognosis of the patients with tumors with BRCA1 LOH was significantly poor. There is a close correlation between TNBCs and abnormalities in BRCA/ FA pathway, and this pathway is considered important therapeutic targets for TNBCs.