Basic and Clinical research of free dermal fat graft implanted after oncoplastic breast surgery
Project/Area Number |
20591551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60381175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATHUGOE Shoji 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
YOSHINAKA Heiji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 准教授 (80191625)
ISHIGAMI Sumiya 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (90325803)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 乳房温存術 / 遊離真皮移植片 / 整容性 / 乳房再建 / 乳房温存手術 / 脂肪移植 / 遊離真皮脂肪片 / Oncoplastic Surgery / 自家組織 / 一期的乳房形成 / oncoplastic surgery |
Research Abstract |
As a basic research, we established an experimental rat model implanted FDFG from lateral abdomen on to the surface of the major pectoral muscle we can observe the change over time of the implanted FDFG and reappear. We investigated that avascularization of FDFG occur just after implantation and the stable volume of FDFG wasmaintained by rich blood flow mainly from the surface of the muscle but not from the skin, adjacent parenchymal tissues.