The development of novel cancer vaccine therapy using extracorporeal circulation system with immunosuppressive substance absorption column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (40420707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験外科学 / 外科腫瘍学 / 腫瘍免疫学
Research Abstract
In vitro experiments focusing on the immunological effects using lymphocytes derived from cancer bearing patients suggested that immunosuppressive factors increased inthose patients limited the therapeutic effects of cancer vaccine therapy. We developedhybrid column consisted of immunosuppressive substance absorptive column covered with lipoteicoic acids for immunotherapy of cancer. Lymphocytes induced byhemoperfusion treatment using immunosuppressive substance absorption (ISA) column hold enhanced activity in humoral and cellular immunity. This column has been proven to hold immunostimulative activities determined by mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR) and PHA test. Cancer vaccine effects in vitro as well as in vivo were also demonstrated in experiments using tumor bearing rats. Furthermore, in vivo anti-tumor effect induced by ISA column was also suggested.