Nutritional effects of the novel fat emulsion emulsified by phosphatidylglycerol after cirrhotic liver resection
Project/Area Number |
20591553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIFUJI Katsunari Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00254540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Tsukasa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244744)
NAKAMURA Masaki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
MATSUDA Kenji 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398458)
OKU Yoshimasa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10453185)
YAMAUE Hiroki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 代謝栄養外科学 / 脂肪乳剤 / 外科栄養 / 肝硬変 |
Research Abstract |
We established a novel fat emulsion emulsified by phosphatidylglycerol (PG) and evaluated the efficacy on nutritional management after cirrhotic liver resection in thioacetamide-treated rats. PG emulsion inhibited not only the increases in serum triglyceride and free fatty acids, but also inhibited increases in serum levels of phospholipids for 2 hours after rapid infusion、even in hepatectomized rats with liver cirrhosis. Thus, temporary hyperlipidemia did not occur. Triglycerides from PG emulsion transferred into the hepatic cells much more rapidly than existing emulsions emulsified by phosphatidylcholine. The infusion of PG emulsion maintained a high level of energy charge of the liver even in hepatectomized rats with liver cirrhosis. On the electron microscopic findings, PG emulsion was rapidly taken into the hepatic cells and metabolized. From the results of this study, a novel PG emulsion produced rapid clearance from the blood stream, rapid transfer into the hepatic cells, and efficacy in energy production in the hepatic cells. Thus, we speculated that a novel PG emulsion might be available for cirrhotic liver resection in which commercial fat emulsions are not used.