Analyses of DNA damage response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in basal-like breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomohiko  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60233136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBRCA1 / Basal-like乳癌 / DNA損傷 / 薬剤感受性 / 術前化学療法 / 術前化学療 / Basal-like 乳癌
Research Abstract
Core needle biopsy specimens were obtained from sixty cases of primary breast cancer before and 18-24 hours after the first cycle of neoadjuvant epirubicin plus cyclophosphamide treatment. Nuclear focus formation of DNA damage repair proteins, BRCA1-, gH2AX-, or Rad51, was immunohistochemically analyzed and DNA damage response competence was evaluated as DDR score. A high DDR score significantly correlated with low tumor response to EC and EC + docetaxel whereas other clinicopathological factors analyzed did not.