Basic and clinical study of new diagnostic method for gastrointestinal cancer using the ratio of free DNA fragments in the serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Soji  Fujita Health University, 医学部・消化器外科学, 教授 (10169287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Tenzou  藤田保健衛生大学, 坂文種報徳會病院一般消化器外科, 講師 (00449464)
OOSHIMA Hisanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 坂文種報徳會病院一般消化器外科, 助教 (70367712)
ARAKAWA Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 坂文種報徳會病院一般消化器外科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器癌 / DNA断片 / 悪性度診断法 / 血清DNA / 核酸 / 腫瘍マーカー / 血行性転移
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze in the serum of nude mice that were implanted colorectal cancer cells and in the serum of colorectal cancer patients using Alu DNA sequences (Alu247 and Alu115) and to reveal whether Alu247/Alu115 ratio (Alu ratio) is related to outcome of treatments and to clinical-oncological factors. We concluded that the Alu ratio might be useful for predicting effects of chemotherapy and for discriminating between cancer and non-cancer. The Alu ratio was considered to have a higher discriminatory ability for diagnosing cancer than the CEA and CA19-9 tumor marker levels.