Paclitaxel combined with hyarulonic acid as the new drug for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Joji (2009-2010)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
秀村 晃生 (2008)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70401099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372382)
北山 丈二  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEMURA Akio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70401099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 腹腔内化学療法 / パクリタキセル / シスプラチン / NASHA / 腹腔内投与 / PMB30W / 胃癌 / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
Intraperitoneal chemotherapy has been shown to be clinically useful for peritoneal matastais. In this study, we hypothesized that high molecular weight Hyarulonic Acid may retain the intraperitoneally administrated anticancer drugs in abdominal cavity and enhance the anti-tumor effects, and examined the effect of Non-Animal Stabilized Hyarulonic Acid (NASHA) (Q-Med Sweden). In fact, the addition of 5% NASHA suppressed the development of peritoneal nodules of MKN45 inplanted in nude mice significantly greater than paclitaxel or cisplatin alone. NASHA also increased the volume of fluid recovered from the mice. Intraperitoneal administration paclitaxel or cisplatin combined with NASHA can be a hopeful strategy as the treatment of peritoneal dissemination.