Development of molecular target therapy for gastric cancer targeted for the CXCR4/CXCL12 axis and HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kazuo  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (90262592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Seiji  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (30294672)
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種(癌性腹膜炎) / CXCR4/CXCL12 axis / Amphiregulin / HB-EGF / EGFR ligands / 癌微小環境 / HER4 / 癌性腹膜炎 / CXCR4 / CXCL12 axis / 分子標的治療 / EGF / EGFR
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that the EGFR ligands, amphiregulin and HB-EGF, are abundant in malignant ascites. Amphiregulin strongly enhanced the proliferation of CXCR4-expressing human gastric cancer NUGC4 cells, whereas HB-EGF markedly induced migration of fibroblasts. Moreover, HB-EGF and CXCL12 together enhanced TNF□-converting enzyme (TACE)-dependent amphiregulin shedding from functional CXCR4-expressing NUGC4 cells. Cetuximab, an anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody, effectively reduced tumor growth and ascites formation, and therefore dramatically prolonged survival in nude mice inoculated with NUGC4 cells. Our findings provide a novel insight into treatments that target tumor cells and their microenvironments during the development of peritoneal carcinomatosis from gastric cancer (Clin Cancer Res 2011 in press).