Development of Cancer Vaccination with Multiple Peptides derived from Novel Cancer-Testis Antigens against esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONO Koji  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40283204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80402048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yusuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌ワクチン療法 / 食道癌 / ペプチド抗原 / Cancer-testis抗原 / 食道扁平上皮がん / 食道がん / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法 / 癌拒絶抗原
Research Abstract
We previously identified three novel HLA-A24-restricted epitope peptides, which were derived from three Cancer-Testis antigens, TTK, URLC10, and KOC1, as targets for cancer vaccination against esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). To examine the safety, immunogenicity, and anti-tumor effect of vaccine treatment using a combination of these three peptides, ten HLA-A2402-positive advanced ESCC patients who failed to standard therapy were enrolled in a phase I clinical trial. The cancer vaccination therapy was well-tolerated without any treatment-associated adverse events of grade 3 or 4. The TTK-, LY6K-, and/or IMP-3-specific T-cell immune responses were observed by enzyme-linked immunospot assay in peripheral blood lymphocytes obtained from 9 of the 10 ESCC patients after their vaccination. The vaccination could induce good clinical responses in 50% of the 10 patients. One patient experienced a complete response in hepatic metastasis lasting 7 months, one showed objective responses in all lung metastasis lesions and three patients revealed a stable disease condition for at least 2.5 months. The cancer vaccine therapy using these three peptides demonstrated satisfactory safety and good immunogenicity as well as promising disease control rate, and, therefore, warrants further clinical studies.