Role of cancer cell stemness in the development of peritoneal metastasis and drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10345879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hayao  , 愛知県がんセンター腫瘍病理学, 室長 (20207830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 腹膜転移 / L1 / 増殖能 / 遊走能 / 細胞 / 臨床検査学 / 胃十二指腸外科学 / 腫瘍検査学
Research Abstract
Expression of various candidate stem cell markers was evaluated using clinical specimens from gastric cancer patients. Through this approach, role of stem cells in the formation of peritoneal metastasis was assessed. The expression of one of the markers, L1, was found to be a significant prognosticator. Furthermore, L1 was found to enhance cell proliferation and motility through activation of p-ERK, and several genes including DYRK1A were co-down-regulated by siRNA-mediated inhibition of the L1 expression. On the other hand, analysis of stem cell markers in the clinical specimens did not support the notion that stem cells had a particular role in the formation of peritoneal metastasis, and intractability of peritoneal metastasis may be attributed to other factors.