Development of effectiveness of chemoradiotherapy for advanced esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Masahide  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (20193188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道癌 / 放射線化学療法 / NFκB siRNA / 治療効果 / 副作用
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy is the key of treatment of advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Immunohistchemistry of 109 patients with ESCC revealed that NF-κB expressed in the nuclei of 60% of tumors and correlated with tumor progression. The effect of 5-FU was evaluated on the proliferation of two ESCC cell lines (TE-4 and TE-8). When cultured cells were exposed to TNFa, NF-κB translocated to the nucleus and was activated. Cells with activated NF-κB had poor sensitivity to 5-FU. After transfection with NF-κB siRNA into the cells, the level of NF-κB protein was decreased and the sensitivity against to 5-FU of cell was recovered. These results suggest that NF-κB may be a target for ESCC therapy because of its selective expression in this type of cancer.