The effect of i nterleukin-17 producing CD4+ T cells (T_H-17 cells) on immune system and progression of digestive cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroaki  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (20335532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器癌 / T_H-17細胞 / インターロイキン17 / 胃癌 / ケモカイン / Tリンパ球 / IL-17
Research Abstract
In the current study, we determined the frequency of T_H-17 cells obtained from gastric cancer patients. In addition, clinical significance of IL-17 that is mainly produced by T_H-17 cells was determined in gastric cancer patients. The frequency of T_H-17 cells in the tissue of gastric cancer was significantly more than those in peripheral blood. The concentration of IL-17, hallmark of T_H-17, in gastric cancer patients was significantly higher than that in normal controls. The prognosis of gastric cancer patients with high IL-17 concentration was significantly poor than that with low IL-17 concentration. Furthermore, multivariate analysis indicated that IL-17 concentration was an independent prognostic indicator as well as lymph node metastasis was. In conclusion, T_H-17 cells may play an extremely important role in the progression of gastric cancer though the IL-17 production.