Clinical significance of Laminin-332 and its potential as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYANARI Nobutomo  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療講師 (90336230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
YOSHIDA Naoya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60467983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道外科学 / mTOR / RAD001 / ラミミン-332 / 食道癌 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
Inactivation of the AKT pathway by laminin-332 blocking antibody suppressed the invasiveness of esophageal cancer cell line. The addition of the purified laminin-332 activated the AKT pathway and increased the invasiveness of cell line. These results indicate that Laminin-332 could contribute to the malignant behavior of esophageal cancer through AKT pathway. mTOR is a key molecule in the AKT pathway and is increasingly important as a potential target for anticancer therapy. Thus, we focused on revealing clinical usefulness of mTOR inhibitor in esophageal cancer. p-mTOR overexpression was independently associated with poor prognosis in ESCC, supporting the potential for mTOR as a therapeutic target for ESCC. We are currently performing further in vitro and in vivo study to clarify the antitumor effect of RAD001 (mTOR inhibitor) on ESCC.