Development of the new radiation therapy using tumor suppressor gene NPRL2 for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kentaro  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20438279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
IWAHASHI Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70244738)
NAKAMORI Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
NAKAMURA MASAKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNPRL2遺伝子 / 食道癌 / 放射線治療 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 放射線科 / 放射線
Research Abstract
In 10 human esophageal cancer cell lines, the IC50 of radiation ranged from IC50 1.58Gy to 9.28Gy. There were no expression of NPRL2 protein in these cell lines, on the other hand, Rad51 protein showed strong expression in all cell lines. The levels of NPRL2 or Rad51 expression did not correlate with radiosensitivity. Tumor growth inhibition rate of NPRL2 vector was about 30% for human esophageal cancer cells, and combination therapy of NPRL2 vector and IC20 of radiation therapy enhanced this inhibitory effect to around 60 percent. We prepared some Rad51-siRNA vectors, however, these Rad51-siRNA vector did not inhibit expression of Rad51 protein. To investigate the mechanism of combined effect of NPRL2 vector, we made four groups ; 1) control group, 2) radiation therapy (IC20), 3) NPRL2 group, 4) NPRL2+radiotherapy. NPRL2+radiation therapy groupactivated DNA damage pathway, and showed a strong G2 arrest and apoptosis, compared with the other group.