Identification and characterization of cancer stem cells in gastrointestinal stromal tumors for overcome Glivec-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Yoshiro  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00225682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGIST / 癌幹細胞 / CD133 / グリベック / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
Some evidences have suggested that CD133/Prominin1 is a marker for a subset of cancer stem like cells in solid tumors. Our study for the first time provided evidence that CD133 positive cancer stem cells display capability on tumorigenesis and resistance to glivec. CD133 is expressed in the minority of GISTs, suggesting a novel, additional standard marker for identifying cancer stem cells (CSCs). Future studies should focus on the role of CD133 in the pathogenesis of GIST and subsequently on its potential to act as a molecular target for adjuvant therapy with new molecular antitumor agents.