Project/Area Number |
20591580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKO Mitsuru Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40143490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Shojiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70381960)
KAIBE Nobuaki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (40529351)
FUJIWARA Yoshinori 近畿大学, 医学部, 診療講師 (10258155)
YOSHIKAWA Reigetsu 神戸アベンチスト病院, 外科, 医師 (90319864)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / ピロリ菌 / 食道 / 胃癌 / hedgehog情報伝達系 / シチジデアミナーゼ / 分化 / 食道・胃癌 / polycomb群 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose We focused to prognosis of gastric cancer patients, and the expression of AID/Epithelial-mesenchymal transition related gene in gastric cancer tissue. Results 1. We established a database of gastric cancer patients in Hyogo Collage of Medicine, which contains clinical factor, pathological factors, the expression of AID/EMT related genes. 2. Clinicopathological features of gastric cancer are pathological heterogeneity and invasiveness. We performed quantitative real-time RT-PCR array for AID/EMT (84genes) using resected gastric cancer tissue in our hospital. EMT related gene was significantly related to invasiveness of diffuse type of cancer.