The combination effects of conventional chemotherapy and adoptive cell therapy for refractory advanced/recurrent cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOH Uhi  Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (60268901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANA Hideaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
SEKI Naoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40226634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞免疫療法 / 化学療法 / 難治性がん / Trastuzumab / Bortezomib / 免疫細胞療法 / 難治性腫瘍 / 相乗効果
Research Abstract
Adoptive cell therapy (ACT) could successfully treat a limited part of patients inducing tumor regression or prolonged survival, but therapeutic efficacy was still lower than expected in most of the patients. For the further clinical application, development of more effective multidisciplinary cancer therapy including ACT therapy combined with chemotherapeutic agents or molecular targeting therapeutics has been focused in our studies. Therapeutic strategies and the mechanisms of biological effects have been studied in vitro and several clinical trials. The data show that combination therapy of CTL transfer and chemotherapy is a feasible option for patients with refractory lung, breast and gastric cancer without serious adverse events. Our preliminary data also suggest that in the ability of DC cross-presentation followed by the enhancement of antitumor cellular immunity by trastuzumab. Moreover, we demonstrated that bortezomib sensitizes human various cancer cells to TRAIL-mediated apoptosis via activation of both extrinsic and intrinsic apoptosis pathways.