Stress-inducible protein expression in chemotherapy and cancer vaccine therapy in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shugo  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 医学研究所第1研究部, 主任研究員 (80372580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗癌化学療法 / がんワクチン療法 / 消化器癌 / チオレドキシン / トランスレーシ / ョナルリサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 胃癌 / 食道癌
Research Abstract
We found that advanced gastric cancer responded to chemotherapy showed lower expression of 5-FU metabolism-related genes, such as thymidylate synthase (TS) and dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD). Serum levels of thioredoxin, a stress-inducible protein, in advanced cancer patients increased one or two days after injection of anti-cancer drugs, which suggests that the serum levels may correlate with tumor decay. Advanced esophageal cancer patients treated with cancer vaccine showed increased titer of cancer antigen-specific antibody. Serum thioredoxin during cancer vaccine therapy increased along with tumor growth, suggesting that the serum levels may develop to be a novel surrogate marker of tumor volume.