A basic study on the effect of bariatric surgeries to improve type 2 diabetes : Toward days to cure severe diabetes with surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Chikashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30455779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 近  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30270804)
木内 誠  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90422146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化管運動 / 消化管ホルモン / 膵液 / 胆汁 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / metabolic surgery / 外科 / 生理学 / 動物 / 動体機能利用 / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
In dogs, we studied the effect of bile and/or pancreatic juice diversion into the ileum on gastrointestinal motility and hormone secretion. Fasted and postprandial upper gastrointestinal motility was decreased in dogs with bile and bile/pancreatic juice diversions. Plasma levels of gastric inhibitory polypeptide were decreased in digs with pancreatic juice and bile/pancreatic juice diversions. Plasma levels of peptide tyrosine-tyrosine were decreased in digs with bile diversion.