Development of anti-cancer drug modified by the peptide binding to cholangiocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZONE Satoshi  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90419341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80229806)
KOMATSU Daisuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50507481)
MURANAKA Futoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80507492)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Akira  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00447773)
KITAHARA Hiroe  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20569321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオパンニング法 / 消化器癌標的治療 / ペプチド / バイオパニング法
Research Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) is a common carcinoma of the liver, and the majority of patients with CCA have a poor prognosis due to the lack of effective non-surgical therapies in addition to its rapid progression and inoperability at the time of diagnosis. The development of novel non-surgical therapeutics that efficiently target CCA could significantly improve the prognosis for patients presenting with CCA. Here, we describe the iteration and characterization of a novel peptide, designated COP35 (CCA-binding oligo-peptide #35) that binds selectively to human CCA identified by bacteriophage biopanning using the intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma cell line RBE and the normal cholangiocyte cell line MMNK-1. COP35 was found to augment the growth inhibitory effects of 5-FU against RBE cells. Utilizing pull down assay and liquid chromatography, we identify the clathrin heavy chain (CHC) accompanied by GRP78/BiP as a COP35 binding partner. In summary, we identify COP35 as a possible candidate for peptide targeted therapies for CCA.