A role of FZD10, a WNT receptor, in the colon carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 有明病院消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
KUBO Hajime  京都大学, 医学研究所, 講師 (50362520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / 浸潤 / Wnt伝達系 / FZD10 / WNT伝達系 / 大腸癌発生 / 大腸癌肝転移 / 抗体療法 / 発癌
Research Abstract
Since FZD10 is located in plasma membranes as a cell-surface receptor for Wnt ligands and its expression is very low or absent in vital organs, we have focused on this molecule as a likely candidate for antibody-based therapy. We investigated the immunohistochemical expression patterns of FZD10 in tissue samples derived from patients with colorectal cancers. There was no immunoreactivity for FZD10 in normal colonic mucosa or normal liver parenchyma, whereas cancer cells in the primary and metastatic lesions showed an increased level of FZD10 expression. These results suggest that FZD10 may play a role in the progression of colorectal cancers and can be a promising candidate for a novel therapy of metastatic liver lesions from colorectal cancers.