Molecular mechanism for the low invasiveness of laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Masazumi (2010)  Hiroshima University, 病院, 特任教授 (90274068)
池田 聡 (2008-2009)  Hiroshima University, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (60397924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 寄付講座講師 (60397924)
岡島 正純  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90274068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 低侵襲手術 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism for the low invasiveness of laparoscopic surgery. 1. Portal vein blood pH, hepatic function, and hepatic histology were disturbed in a porcine carbon dioxide pneumoperitoneum model. It may be necessary to pay attention to liver damage during laparoscopic surgery. 2. Post operative adhesions were suppressed in rat pneumoperitoneum model compared to open surgery. Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) level, which is a key molecule for post operative adhesion formation, was suppressed in serum and peritoneal lavage in pneumoperitoneum model. The PAI-1 mRNA level measured from rat and human omentum were also suppressed, which implied the mechanism of reduction for postoperative adhesions in laparoscopic surgery.