SOX Family Regulate Colon Cancer Progression through Wnt Signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Hiroki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 医学研究所第1研究部, 研究員 (70281607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSOX4 / SOX family / 大腸癌 / 大腸発生 / ワクチン療法 / microRNA / Wntシグナル / SOXファミリー
Research Abstract
When the appearance of SOX4 was a strong positivity by inducing SOX4 tocolon cancer cell, it turned out that the shift of beta-catenin to the nucleus was changed, and the disease stage advanced, and the prognosis was poor. In the examination for microRNA signature, it was thought that the progress of colon cancer had happened because of strength of signature. It was suggested that SOX4 controls the Wnt signaling by beta-catenin, and was thought the possibility of taking part in generating and making of colon cancer. It was suggested that there was a possibility of the one by the introduction of microRNA as a vaccine therapy of SOX4.