Promotion of Liver Regeneration and Control of Infectious Complications after Liver Transplantation and Major Hepatectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Dan  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20400822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
OHTSUKA Masayuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90334185)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375631)
FURUKAWA Katsunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00400987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 感染症 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 外科 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In rat model, 90% hepatectomy caused neutrophil dependent liver tissue injury, impaired liver regeneration, resulting in poor survival. This was accompanied by TGF-β production by HSC and suppressed expression of MRP-2 by hepatocytes. Liver tissue injury was attenuated after 70% hepatectomy. Kuppfer cells from remnant liver produced HGF and EGF. Humoral agents produced by cells in sinusoidal space were supposed to be important for liver regeneration.
In patients developing infectious complications after hepatectomy, neutrophils produced IL-1β, TNFα, and CCL2 3 days after surgery, and CD14^+ monocytes showed properties of M2 macrophages. In patients developing severe SIRS, preoperative neutrophils produced IL-1β and TNFα.
In murine model, administration of steroids caused impaired recruitment of inflammatory cells to the site of viral infection after hepatectomy. This also caused impaired production of α-defensin by neutrophils resulting in prolonged viral infection.