Elucidation of mechanism of mesenchymal transition in HCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (40377396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝細胞癌 / Mesenchymal transition
Research Abstract
I clarified epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) which was transformation to treatment resistance to be often seen in local recurrence in the post-treatment (RFA and TACE) liver of the hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Furthermore I elucidated the molecular mechanism about EMT of HCC and clarified molecular target to prevent EMT with in vivo experimental model. It was probed that HIF-1 α has had extremely important role in EMT of the HCC and the EMT was restrained by using a repressor of HIF-1α such as valproic acid (VPA).