New therapeutic approach with bone marrow cell for hereditary liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takenari  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70377638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80229806)
MOTOYAMA Hiroaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (20569587)
三輪 史郎  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20293516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植医療 / 再生医療 / 骨髄移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
We used Long Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rats as recipients, a model of Wilson disease and liver carcinogenesis. GFP-expressing BMCs were injected into newborn LEC rats through the spleen.
At 18 months after injection, we found some green fluorescent protein-expressing areas macroscopically in the liver of treated LEC rats. The oxidative activity of ceruloplasmin increased. Moreover, we confirmed that the BMDHs were generated by cell fusion and was not detected in any of the neoplastic lesions or cholngiofibrotic regions.
Our results suggest that this novel strategy for creating BMDHs is effective and safe.