The role of calcitonin in the early phase of liver regeneration and its molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80378091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20237564)
EBATA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60362258)
KOKURYO Tosio  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60378023)
西尾 秀樹  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30345897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝再生 / カルシトニン / CGRP
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the calcitonin plays an important role in the liver regeneration after hepatectomy. The mean level of CGRP gene in the remnant liver was rapidly increased at 1h after hepatectomy and this overexpression of CGRP gene persisted still 12h after hepatectomy. In the immunohistochemistry, there were many droplets in hepatocytes of 12h after hepatectomy. The serum CGRP level was significantly higher at 12h after hepatectomy, and as correlate with this, the serum calcium level was significantly lower at 12h after hepatectomy. In animal experiment used with the CGRP antagonist, the liver regeneration rate after 70% hepatectomy was significantly decreased in the CGRP group.