Modification of endoplasmic reticulum stress expands surgical indication in hepatocellular carcinom a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Etsuro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (80359801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
NITTA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40456877)
YASUCHIKA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378895)
IKAI Iwao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60263084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / ストレス / アポトーシス / 肝細胞癌 / 小胞体ストレス / CHOP / GADD153 / JNK
Research Abstract
C/EBP homologous protein (CHOP) is one of the key components of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-mediated apoptosis. We investigated the role of CHOP in cholestatic liver injury. Liver fibrosis was attenuated in CHOP knockout mice after bile duct ligation (BDL). Both apoptotic and necrotic hepatocyte deaths were attenuated in CHOP deficient mice. Cholestasis induces CHOP -mediated ER stress and t riggers hepatocyte death. CHOP deficiency attenuates hepatocyte death and subsequent liver fibrosis. CHOP expression was enhanced in human liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Furthermore, inhibition of c-Jun NH_2-terminal kinase switches Smad3 signaling from oncogenesis to tumor-suppression in rat hepatocellular carcinoma. Taken together, we expect that modification of ER stress expands surgical indication in hepatocellular carcinoma.