Role of Faascin protein in proliferation and invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Akinobu  Kyushu University, 医学研究院・消化器・総合外科, 助教 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
SHIRABE Ken  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70264025)
YAMASHITA Yoichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00404070)
SUGIMACHI Keishi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90452763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AISHIMA Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFascin / 肝細胞癌 / 予後 / 無再発生存 / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Fascin is an actin-bundling protein and induces membrane protrusions and cell motility after the formation of lamellipodia or filopodia. Fascin expression has been reported to be associated with progression or prognosis in various neoplasms, but the role of fascin in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) remains unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the clinicopathological and prognostic relevance of fascin by immunohistochemistry. METHODS : A total of 137 patients with HCC were stained with anti-fascin antibody. The tumor cells having unequivocal cytoplasmic and/or membranous fascin immunoreactivity were defined as fascin-positive. RESULTS : Immunohistochemically, 23 (16.8%) HCCs having unequivocal fascin immunoreactivity were found. Tumors showing fascin expression were larger and less differentiated than those showing no fascin expression (P=0.0239 and 0.0018, respectively). Portal venous invasion, bile duct invasion, and intrahepatic metastasis were detected significantly more frequently in fascin-positive group (P=0.0029, 0.0333, and 0.0403, respectively). In addition, high alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) levels were significantly associated with the fascin expression in HCC (P=0.0116). Fascin-positive group had significantly poorer outcomes than fascin-negative group and was an independent prognostic factor for disease-free survival. CONCLUSIONS : Fascin might become a novel marker of progression in HCC and a significant indicator of a poor prognosis for patients with HCC.