Development of hybrit mouse with humanized liver using superfreezing preserved human small hepatocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Toru  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
NAGAYAMA Minoru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398326)
MEGURO Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448601)
SHIBATA Toshihito  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80404622)
KAJI Shinsuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90404623)
KAWAMOTO Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404605)
NAKAMURA Yukio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50516648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己組織化 / 生体機能利用 / 移植・再生医療 / 応用動物 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
It is very important to perform surgical operation to obtain cell donation for cell transplantation therapy. Conventional hepatectomy has been considered to be difficult to decrease high mobidity with mortlity. A saline-linked electiric cautery was very effective to achieve vessel sealing and decrease bleeding. In addition, recovery of postoperative Apo-B in this group was much faster than conventional hepatectomy (Hepatogastroenterology 2008 ; 55 : 2188-2192.). Gene transduction of Pdx-1 could transform small hepatocyte into insulin, glucagon, and somatostatine producing cells. Furthermore, small hepatocytes tend to be trans-differentiated into beta cells and mature hepatocytes tend to be trans-differentiated into alpha cells after transduction of Pdx-1 gene (J Hepatobiliary Pancreat Surg 2008 ; 15 : 403-409.). On the other hand, urinary trypsin inhibitor (UTI) is one of the proteins which the liver could produce by itself exclusively. The liver regeneration has been impaired in UTI deficient animals (Liver Int 2009 ; 29 : 979-987.). The gene expression could be depending on host conditions and human races. So, we compared gene expressions using micro DNA array analysis among Japanese patients and Finn patients (Genes Chromosomes Cancer 2010; 49: 28-39.). We proved all above research results and presented the data in both national and international congresses. We also discuss each other to promote further collaboration in future.