Expression and Function of Extracellular Matrix expressed in Cholangiocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Naoki  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (70402873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30252018)
TADAMICHI Hirano  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 間質 / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 相互作用 / 受容体
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical study revealed that collagens type I, III, V and XII were expressed by fibroblasts in cholangiocarcinoma and collagens type V, IX, XII, XIV and XVI were expressed by cancer cells of cholangiocarcinoma. In addition, Immunohistochemical study revealed that DDR1 and Integrin beta1 receptor, which are collagen receptor, and focal adhesion kinase (FAK), an integrin downstrem molecule, were expressed by cancer cells as well as fibroblasts in cholangiocarcinoma tissues. They were also expressed by cholangiocarcinoma cell lines and fibroblasts isolated from cholangiocarcinoma tissues. In culture experiments, FAK specific inhibitor suppressed cell growth and cell invaison ability of RBE cells, SSP-25 cells, cell lines of cholangiocarcinoma, and fibroblasts. Taken together, FAK may be an important molecule to regulate matrix-FAK signaling dependant cancer behavors.