Effect of liver resection on the pharmacodynamics of gemcitabine hydrohloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuzo  Akita University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70281730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Makoto  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372326)
UCHINAMI Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40400486)
Research Collaborator GOTO Toru  秋田大学
YOSHIOKA Masato  秋田大学
WATANABE Go  秋田大学
IWASAKI Wataru  秋田大学
KIKUCHI Isao  秋田大学
SATO Kohei  秋田大学
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiko  秋田大学
KUDOH Kazuhiro  秋田大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胆道外科学 / 胆道癌 / 補助化学療法 / ゲムシタビン / 薬物代謝動態 / 手術侵襲 / 肝切除 / 認容性 / 有害事象 / 代謝 / 肝切除術 / 個別化治療 / 周術期薬理学 / 薬剤忍容性 / 薬物動態の個体内変動 / 肝切徐術
Research Abstract
In rat partial hepatectomy model, gemcitabine administration of recommended dose resulted in higher blood concentration (1.24 times) than non-hepatectomized rat on POD 2. Ad-ministration of 80% dose could achieve the blood concentration similar to that in nonhepatectomized rat received recommended dose. However, after completion of liver regeneration on POD 14, recommended dose was necessary to achieve the expecting blood concentration. On the other hand, in the clinical setting of partial hepatectomy, administration of recommended dose of gemcitabine did not cause an excessive blood concentration in spite of reduced liver volume. However, the incidence of an adverse effect relating to bone marrow suppression was higher in the patients after hepatectomy. These result suggest that reduced tolerance for gemcitabine following hepatectomy does not simply responsible for gemcitabine pharmacodynamics in the blood.