Inactivation of DNA repair gene and their associations with development and progression of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideki  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (20322018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeru  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451711)
MOGI Akira  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10323362)
MIYAZAKI Tatsuya  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70372349)
ASAO Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40212469)
KUWANO Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90186560)
和田 渉  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60455962)
高坂 貴行  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00507329)
田中 司玄文  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30251094)
中島 政信  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (40451710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / DNA repair gene / H2AX / MSH2 / ATM / 膵臓癌 / DNA修復遺伝子
Research Abstract
We already reported that DNA double-strand break(s) (DSBs) repair are related to chromosomal deletions / aberrations. And this result suggested that aberrations of DSBs repair are reflected to some parts of tumorgenesis and developments in pancreatic cancer. In this study, we examined that the relationship of tumorgenesis in pancreatic cancer and aberrations of DSB repair genes. At first, we selected three DSBs repair genes, H2AX, MSH2 and ATM, and examined amount of expressions of these genes at surgical specimens. At the same time, we examined localizations of these genes at surgical specimens. At last, we will compare some clinical or pathological information and the expressions of these genes (on going).