Functional analysis and clinical application for ApoC-1 in patients with pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kosuke  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50400908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375631)
TAKANO Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
KIMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70334208)
MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
SUZUKI Daisuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90422229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / ApoC-1蛋白 / Protein Chip System / 膵癌細胞株 / 膵癌発育進展 / ProteinChip System
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer still remains one of the most lethal diseases with increasing incidence. We recently identified Apolipoprotein C-1 (ApoC-1) as the serum biomarker for pancreatic cancer by serum protein profiling using surface-enhanced laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (SELDI-TOF MS). The purpose of this study is to confirm whether serum ApoC-1 levels of patients with pancreatic cancer were a valuable marker using convenient ELISA method, and also whether ApoC-1 expression in resected pancreatic cancer tissue correlates with prognosis of patients after surgery.
We analyzed ApoC-1 serum level of 32 patients by two proteomic approaches. We also investigate whether ApoC-1 positive expression in resected tissues of patients with pancreatic cancer showed meaningful results in clinical outcome.
ApoC-1 serum levels were significantly decreased in compared preoperative and postoperative serum of patients both SELDI analysis and ELISA method. ApoC-1 levels of pancreatic cancer patients are significantly higher than that of patients with benign pancreatic disease by ELISA method. Furthermore, the immunohistochemical staining of ApoC-1 indicated that overexpression of ApoC-1 in resected pancreatic cancer tissues showed poor prognosis of patients (log rank-test ; P<0.038).
These results suggested that ApoC-1 positive expression was possible to predict poor prognosis of pancreatic cancer patients after surgery.