Analysis of the role of hepatic remodeling and signal of hepatic regeneration after hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury in obstructive jaundice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO Atsushi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70344984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
SHIMIZU Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80272318)
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
FURUKAWA Katsunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00400987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉塞性黄疸 / 阻血再灌流 / 肝再生 / 転写因子 / 肝星細胞
Research Abstract
Cholestasis of the liver is known to be an important risk factor for surgical morbidity and mortality after major hepatectomy. However, the mechanism of liver injury in cholestatic liver is not fully understood. Our data suggests that hepatic stellate cell activation and increased endothelin-1 production play a crucial role in hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury in cholestatic liver. To identify predictive factors for postoperative liver regeneration after major hepatectoy, clinical factors and liver volumetric changes determined by CT volumetry and CT attenuation values (CT-AVs) were compared in patients with and without postoperative hepatic failure. Postoperative lower CT-AV was the only independent risk factor of postoperative hepatic failure. Preoperative portal vein embolization (PVE) is an effective means of creating hypertrophy of future remaining liver, which leads to safety of extensive hepatectomy for hepatic malignancies. Plasma VEGF levels were increased markedly after PVE and were maximal after 7 days of PVE. Measurement of plasma VEGF levels after PVE may be a predictive factor of potential liver regeneration and may provide useful information to decide on the schedule of subsequent hepatectomy.