Screening for carcinogenesis-related proteins and diagnostic markers of pancreatic cancer by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shigefumi  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMESA Akuo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30359905)
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / プロテオーム解析 / 発癌関連蛋白質 / 早期診断マーカー / 血清マーカー / α-1-antitripsin
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer (PC) is one of the most lethal malignant tumors because of late diagnosis and the lack of response to various therapies. To identify potential biomarkers in cancerous serum from early stage PC patients, we carried out two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) to compare the serum proteomic profiles from 45 patients with PC and 20 healthy volunteers. Two spots showed differential expression on 2-DE gels and these up-regulated protein spots were identified as α-1-antitrypsin (AAT). These protein spots were also confirmed by Western blotting. The serum isoforms of AAT might be clinically useful for PC diagnosis and monitoring.