Identification of microRNA which is related to chemoresistance of pancreatic cancer, and intensification of the sensitivity by controlling the microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Hiroki  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (80437780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 客員助教 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / microRNA / 治療抵抗性 / miRNA / 膵液 / Gemcitabine / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
We established two Gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines, and global miRNA expression analyses was performed.24 miRNA were candidates that were related to chemoresistance of pancreatic cancer. MiR142-5p and miR204 show most highest expression in two Gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines. MiR17-5p, miR200c and miR203 were poor prognosis factors. MiR21 and miR155 in pancreatic juice have the potential of becoming new biomarkers for diagnosing pancreatic cancer. MiR21 modulates biological functions of pancreatic cancer cells including their proliferation, invasion, and chemoresistance.