Participation of Wee1 gene to carcinogenesis of the pancreatic cancer in new genetically-modified mouse and clinical implications of Wee1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yohei  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (90304823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 客員助教 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / 細胞周期 / microdissection / Weel / G2 / Mチェツクポイント / ノックアウトマウス / 膵臓がん / Wee1 / Mチェックポイント
Research Abstract
WEE1 mRNA expression in pancreatic cancer cell lines is higher than that in HPDE cells. Six normal pancreas tissues and 51 PDAC samples were analyzed by immunostaining. We did not find any significant association between WEE1 expression and various clinicopathologic factors in patients with pancreatic caner. There was no difference in overall survival and disease free survival between WEE1-positive and WEE1-negtive groups. Unfortunately, we did not recognize the clinical implications of Wee1 gene to the pancreatic cancer.