A quantitative evaluation of the determinant proteins for drug responsiveness assists in patient selection to chemotherapy in advanced gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOHJI Miyazaki  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (30159173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYA Naohiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords定量的蛍光二重免疫染色法 / プロテオミックス解析 / 胃癌 / 術前化学療法 / 個別化治療 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
The present study analyzed the expression of 5-fluorouracil related enzymes, TS, DPD and OPRT in 47 gastric cancer biopsy specimens using quantitative double-fluorescence immunohistochemistry (qDFIHC), which is a newly developed system to quantify protein expression. The study first determined whether the cancer heterogeneity within the sample influences evaluationby qDFIHC system. Thereafter, the expression values of the TS, DPD, OPRT and OPRT/TS, OPRT/DPD, OPRT/(TS+DPD) ratios were retrospectively correlated with the clinical or pathological response in the patients. The expression values of TS, DPD and OPRT at a single field were significantly correlated with mean of the values evaluated at three fields. Among the 6 candidate factors analyzed, OPRT, OPRT/TS, OPRT/DPD and OPRT/(TS+DPD) showed significant correlations with the clinical response in 47 patients. Cut-off values to differentiate the clinical response were determined in the four factors. OPRT/TS showed the strongest correlation with the clinical response. qDFIHC was able to quantify the TS, DPD and OPRT expressions in cancer biopsy specimens without being affected by the heterogeneity. Effective therapy using tailored S-1 NAC accordingto the OPRT/TS ratio is therefore expected in advanced gastric cancer patients.