Proteomic analysis of the regulation of proteins by NO-induced posttranslational modification and anti-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30398218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (90363514)
HIROTA Masahiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80284769)
KAMOHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90398222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsinsulin / IGFシグナル / 癌 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / ユビキチン化 / IGF-I / IRS-1 / Akt/PKB / 膵癌 / EGF / MEK / Akt / PKB / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
NO inhibits the phosphorylation of IGF-IR, EGFR, Akt and IRS-1 protein expression, but upregulates Ras/Erk pathway in cancer cells (pancreatic and colon cancer cells). C terminus is responsible site for NO-induced ubiqutination and degradation of IRS-1 protein. NO inhibits the proliferation and invasion of pancreatic, colon and breast cancer cells. Combination of NO-donor and MEK-inhibitor enhances anti-cancer activity in these cancer cells.