Is it possible to develop radical treatment of cancer based on cancer stem cell theory?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (90363514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80284769)
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
HORINO Kei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60452900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMURAYA Masaki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 研究機関 (60398229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ポリコーム群蛋白 / Bmi-1 / EZH-2 / 膵癌 / 膵管内乳頭状粘液腫瘍 / 発癌 / 転移制御 / がん根治治療 / 膵がん / 正常幹細胞 / miR-101 / 消化器がん
Research Abstract
Bmi-1, which is one of the polycomb group protein, is expressed in the nucleus of the cancer cells, but is not expressed in stroma cells in the pancreatic cancer tissues. There was no specific characteristic of expression of Bmi-1, that is, Bmi-1 distributes in the tumor tissue diffusely. There was no statistical significance of prognosis between Bmi-1 expression cases and a non-expression case of Bmi-1. EZH-2, which is also one of the polycomb group protein, is not expressed in normal pancreatic duct and adenoma, but is expressed in cancer cells. It indicated that EZH-2 might be contributed to carcinogenesis of pancreatic cancer.