The Dendritic Based Immunotherapy for Refractory Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KENJO Akira  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40305355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 医監兼教授 (20305361)
SATOH Yoshihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60347218)
KIMURA Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381369)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / 樹状細胞 / OK-432 / 術前 / 腫瘍内局注
Research Abstract
On histological findings of DC group, colliquative necrosis with lymphocyte infiltration, which are uncommon findings of pancreatic cancer. CD83^+ cells were significantly accumulated in the regional lymph nodes of DC group. Two of 9 patients of DC group are currently alive over 5 years after surgery without any other adjuvant therapy. This is the first report of Preoperative EUS-guided intratumoral iDCs injection together with OK-432 for pancreatic cancer. Further investigations to confirm and to enhance antitumor response are warranted.