Reserch of large maf transcription factors on pancreatic cell and preadipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / インスリン / maf / siRNA / マイクロアレイ / 膵細胞 / mafA / mafB / c-maf / microarry / microarray / large maf
Research Abstract
Suppression of mafA mRNA with siRNA prevents adipose cell differentiation in 3T3-L1 cells, which suggests a possible role of the transcription factor mafA in regulation of adipocyte function and differentiation. MafA is a key molecule in glucose and energy balance in the central nervous system and peripheral organs, and mafA is likely involved in the regulation of hormonal systems related to glucose metabolism.