| Project/Area Number |
20591638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Takehiro Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70203792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYASHI Kazuhiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208613)
AKAMURA Tsutomu 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30198220)
URAMOCHI Hidekazu 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30287362)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 末梢血浮遊癌細胞 / 胆道癌 / CTC / Biomarker / バイオマーカ |
| Research Abstract |
We made a protocol for detecting circulating tumor cells (CTC) in peripheral blood from cancer patient. The RNA from the CTC and from its primary tumor were isolated, and real-time PCR were performed to compare genes expression related to metastasis. The results of these genes expression were consistent as the previous reports that mentioned about the genes functions. Our methods established were useful to detect the CTC and to measure the gene expression in CTC.