Investigation of differentiation of extrapancreatic stem cells to pancreatic β-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mitsuhiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20256978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90203041)
NAITO Zenya  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20237184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 3次元培養 / インスリン分泌 / 細胞接着 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The differentiation of stem cells to pancreatic ss-cells, which produce and secrete insulin, is confirmed by several experimental studies, and the transplantation of such differentiated cells into patients with diabetes is actively studied. Such stem cell therapy will therefore require a large number of differentiated cells to obtain sufficient curative effects. We demonstrated that spheroid formation and suspension culture of ss-cells enhanced the insulin secretory capacity and sensitivity of ss-cells to sulfonylurea drugs such as tolbutamide via functional changes in insulin-secretion-related molecules.