Development of oxygen saturation analysis system applicable to deep solid organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (50372298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
TABAYASHI Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90142942)
HAGA Yoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
MATSUNAGA Tadao  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 助教 (00396540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓大血管外科 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノマシン / 臓器虚血 / 酸素飽和度 / マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー / 充実性臓器 / マイクロフォトディテクター / 光ファイバ / 光フアイバ
Research Abstract
We attempted to invent a microphotodetector system to enable us to monitor oxygen saturation on the solid organs located away deep from the body surface by use of MEMS technology. We aligned two photodetectors in a side by side fashion and optical fibers with maximal coherence for both emitting and detecting function. First generation prototype for that purpose was created, and further modifications have been made.