The absorbable process of bioengineered graft assessed by in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Junichi  Osaka University, 心臓血管内科, 医長 (10448029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (20448038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管内イメージング / 循環器 / 自己組織化グラフト / 血管内イメージング法 / 内視鏡評価 / 新生内膜 / 人工血管 / 内皮化
Research Abstract
The potent mechanism of bioabsorbable graft was considered two ways : contact between blood cells and luminal surface, and contact between adventitia and neighbor tissue. These were assessed by color, smoothing of the surface, and neovascularization outside the graft. The findings were observed by intravascular ultrasound, optical coherence tomography and angioscopy ; those are used in clinical. Serial observation using imaging modality in vivo may become a new methodology instead of patho-histological assessment after scarified animal.