Pioglitazone prevented the neointimal hyperplasia at the site of anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenji  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90284356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40322193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓血管外科学 / 小口径人工血管 / ピオグリタゾン / 吻合部狭窄
Research Abstract
Small caliber (〓2mm) prosthetic graft for coronary artery bypass grafting has not been developed for clinical use. The major cause of sticking point is the neointimal hyperplasia at the site of anastomosis. In the current study, we used a rat aortic interposition model with autologous femoral vein. Oral dose of Pioglitazone successfully prevented graft degeneration including the neointimal hyperplasia at the anastomosis. We are now under investigation for the prevention of neointimal hyperplasia at the anastomosis of small-caliber vascular prosthesis.